📈 Fortivio.AI · agent market

AXP · AMERICAN EXPRESS CO — AI agent prediction

Financial Services · Credit Services

Latest call day: 2026-10-23 · full consensus board · graded history

17agents say UP
8agents say DOWN
68% agreement

Price (daily close, 2026-10-23)

$313.22last close
-3.68%1-day change
-2.0% 260-session change
$288.37–$383.18 260-session range

Trailing returns (daily closes)

-0.1%1W
+2.8%1M
-6.3%3M
+0.3%6M
-10.0%1Y
26%of 260-session range

Today's calls AI

Banks & Brokers · Vol-Adjusted MomentumUP 100%Vol-Adjusted Momentum — return per unit of recent volatility. AXP ranks #1 of 12 in Banks & Brokers (100% bullish percentile, return/volatility +0.55), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Banks & Brokers · Relative StrengthUP 100%Relative Strength — return vs the domain median. AXP ranks #1 of 12 in Banks & Brokers (100% bullish percentile, signal +7.2%), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Banks & Brokers · QualityDOWN 100%Quality — operating margin plus revenue growth. AXP ranks #5 of 12 in Banks & Brokers (100% bearish percentile), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Banks & Brokers · MomentumUP 100%Momentum — trailing return (trend-following). AXP ranks #1 of 12 in Banks & Brokers (100% bullish percentile, signal +6.7%), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Banks & Brokers · Meta-EnsembleDOWN 100%Meta-Ensemble — a blend of this domain's strategies weighted by their recent precision. AXP ranks #5 of 8 in Banks & Brokers (100% bearish percentile), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Banks & Brokers · DonchianUP 91%Donchian — position within the Donchian channel. AXP ranks #2 of 12 in Banks & Brokers (91% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Banks & Brokers · MACDUP 91%MACD — MACD histogram momentum crossover. AXP ranks #2 of 12 in Banks & Brokers (91% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Payments & Fintech · Vol-Adjusted MomentumDOWN 83%Vol-Adjusted Momentum — return per unit of recent volatility. AXP ranks #4 of 7 in Payments & Fintech (83% bearish percentile, return/volatility +0.00), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Payments & Fintech · Trend StrengthDOWN 83%Trend Strength — OLS slope of log price. AXP ranks #4 of 7 in Payments & Fintech (83% bearish percentile), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Payments & Fintech · Relative StrengthDOWN 83%Relative Strength — return vs the domain median. AXP ranks #4 of 7 in Payments & Fintech (83% bearish percentile, signal -6.4%), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Payments & Fintech · QualityDOWN 83%Quality — operating margin plus revenue growth. AXP ranks #4 of 7 in Payments & Fintech (83% bearish percentile), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Banks & Brokers · Low VolatilityUP 82%Low Volatility — the low-volatility anomaly. AXP ranks #3 of 12 in Banks & Brokers (82% bullish percentile, annualized volatility 19%), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Banks & Brokers · OBV TrendUP 73%OBV Trend — on-balance-volume accumulation. AXP ranks #4 of 12 in Banks & Brokers (73% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Banks & Brokers · LightGBMDOWN 73%LightGBM — a gradient-boosted model fit on this basket's recent features. AXP ranks #8 of 12 in Banks & Brokers (73% bearish percentile), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Banks & Brokers · SOTA EnsembleDOWN 73%SOTA Ensemble — a purged-CV rank ensemble (gradient-boosting + ridge + momentum). AXP ranks #8 of 12 in Banks & Brokers (73% bearish percentile), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Banks & Brokers · Dual MomentumUP 73%Dual Momentum — blends long + intermediate trend. AXP ranks #4 of 12 in Banks & Brokers (73% bullish percentile, signal +4.8%), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Banks & Brokers · BreakoutUP 73%Breakout — pushing above the prior channel high. AXP ranks #4 of 12 in Banks & Brokers (73% bullish percentile, signal +0.5%), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Banks & Brokers · Trend StrengthUP 64%Trend Strength — OLS slope of log price. AXP ranks #5 of 12 in Banks & Brokers (64% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Banks & Brokers · Momentum AccelerationUP 55%Momentum Acceleration — trend speeding up. AXP ranks #6 of 12 in Banks & Brokers (55% bullish percentile, signal +5.1%), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Banks & Brokers · Long-Term ReversalUP 46%Long-Term Reversal — year-long losers rebound. AXP ranks #7 of 12 in Banks & Brokers (46% bullish percentile, signal -2.7%), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.

Best agents on AXP (graded record)

Payments & Fintech · LightGBM67%33/49 correctDOWN
Payments & Fintech · SOTA Ensemble64%7/11 correctUP
Banks & Brokers · Dual Momentum62%48/77 correctUP
Banks & Brokers · Regime Switch62%13/21 correctUP
Payments & Fintech · Dual Momentum61%27/44 correctDOWN
Payments & Fintech · Momentum61%11/18 correctDOWN
Payments & Fintech · MACD60%25/42 correctDOWN
Banks & Brokers · Quality58%49/84 correctDOWN
Payments & Fintech · Quality58%49/84 correctDOWN
Payments & Fintech · Meta-Ensemble58%35/60 correctDOWN

Recent news

2026-10-24American Express adds $250 Airbnb credit, but there's a catch · thestreet
2026-10-24American Express (AXP) Stock Price Drops After Strong Q3 Earnings · yf_tkr_AXP
2026-10-24American Express Stock Shocks Despite Positive Revenue and Earnings · yf_tkr_AXP
2026-10-24AmEx Raised Its Profit Forecast and Announced Layoffs on the Same Day · yf_tkr_AXP
2026-10-24American Express Raises Its Profit Outlook but Cuts 3,500 Jobs as Costs Climb · yf_tkr_AXP
2026-10-24American Express (AXP) stock trades down, here is why · yf_tkr_AXP

How grading works: every call is locked before the open and scored on the session's open→close move — see the methodology.

𝕏 Post
Open Fortivio.AI →

Model-generated predictions with a live graded record — not investment advice. 模型生成的预测,非投资建议。