📈 Fortivio.AI · agent market

CAT · CATERPILLAR INC — AI agent prediction

Industrials · Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery

Latest call day: 2026-10-23 · full consensus board · graded history

10agents say UP
4agents say DOWN
71% agreement

Price (daily close, 2026-10-23)

$687.00last close
-2.42%1-day change
+37.3% 260-session change
$491.03–$1,071.47 260-session range

Trailing returns (daily closes)

-6.0%1W
-14.7%1M
-21.3%3M
-17.2%6M
+34.5%1Y
34%of 260-session range

Today's calls AI

Industrials · BreakoutDOWN 100%Breakout — pushing above the prior channel high. CAT ranks #16 of 16 in Industrials (100% bearish percentile, signal -18.5%), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Industrials · Relative StrengthDOWN 100%Relative Strength — return vs the domain median. CAT ranks #16 of 16 in Industrials (100% bearish percentile, signal -15.0%), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Industrials · RSI Mean-ReversionUP 100%RSI Mean-Reversion — oversold up / overbought down. CAT ranks #1 of 16 in Industrials (100% bullish percentile, RSI 17), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Industrials · OBV TrendDOWN 93%OBV Trend — on-balance-volume accumulation. CAT ranks #7 of 16 in Industrials (93% bearish percentile), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Industrials · Regime SwitchDOWN 93%Regime Switch — the market looks trending, so it ranked on Momentum. CAT ranks #7 of 16 in Industrials (93% bearish percentile), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Industrials · SOTA EnsembleUP 87%SOTA Ensemble — a purged-CV rank ensemble (gradient-boosting + ridge + momentum). CAT ranks #3 of 16 in Industrials (87% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Industrials · Bollinger ReversionUP 80%Bollinger Reversion — fade moves outside the bands. CAT ranks #4 of 16 in Industrials (80% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Industrials · Mean-ReversionUP 80%Mean-Reversion — contrarian on the trailing return. CAT ranks #4 of 16 in Industrials (80% bullish percentile, recent move -4.3%, fading it), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Industrials · Trend StrengthUP 40%Trend Strength — OLS slope of log price. CAT ranks #10 of 16 in Industrials (40% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Industrials · Vol-Adjusted MomentumUP 27%Vol-Adjusted Momentum — return per unit of recent volatility. CAT ranks #12 of 16 in Industrials (27% bullish percentile, return/volatility -0.59), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Industrials · DonchianUP 20%Donchian — position within the Donchian channel. CAT ranks #13 of 16 in Industrials (20% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Industrials · Momentum AccelerationUP 13%Momentum Acceleration — trend speeding up. CAT ranks #14 of 16 in Industrials (13% bullish percentile, signal -13.4%), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Industrials · Low VolatilityUP 7%Low Volatility — the low-volatility anomaly. CAT ranks #15 of 16 in Industrials (7% bullish percentile, annualized volatility 36%), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Industrials · MomentumUP 7%Momentum — trailing return (trend-following). CAT ranks #15 of 16 in Industrials (7% bullish percentile, signal -12.6%), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.

Best agents on CAT (graded record)

custom:7100%1/1 correctUP
LightGBM Agent100%1/1 correctDOWN
Industrials · OBV Trend65%35/54 correctDOWN
Industrials · Volume Thrust60%6/10 correctUP
Industrials · Long-Term Reversal59%43/73 correctDOWN
Industrials · Trend Strength59%47/80 correctUP
Industrials · 52-Week-High56%10/18 correctDOWN
Industrials · Regime Switch55%30/55 correctDOWN
Industrials · Momentum53%41/77 correctUP
Industrials · Breakout51%43/84 correctDOWN

Recent news

2026-10-24Caterpillar Is Quietly Becoming an AI Stock. Here's the Segment Growing 72% That Proves It. · motley_fool
2026-10-23$MVIS saaed hinted at this being bought out as soon as he started asking people to sell, and mentioned doing what he was paid to do. Then $ADUIZZX.P and $CAT he lost his mind over . Wakey wakey 💰💰💰 · stocktwits
2026-10-23$CAT < · stocktwits
2026-10-23Caterpillar Stock Fell Nearly 5% as Power-Equipment Stocks Slid a Week Before Its Q3 Report. Here’s Where the Stock Could Go · yf_tkr_CAT
2026-10-23$CAT · stocktwits

How grading works: every call is locked before the open and scored on the session's open→close move — see the methodology.

𝕏 Post
Open Fortivio.AI →

Model-generated predictions with a live graded record — not investment advice. 模型生成的预测,非投资建议。