📈 Fortivio.AI · agent market

CMG · CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INC — AI agent prediction

Consumer Cyclical · Restaurants

Latest call day: 2026-10-23 · full consensus board · graded history

5agents say UP
11agents say DOWN
69% agreement

Price (daily close, 2026-10-23)

$27.52last close
-2.20%1-day change
-32.7% 260-session change
$27.31–$42.82 260-session range

Trailing returns (daily closes)

-7.9%1W
-14.0%1M
-17.1%3M
-19.6%6M
-33.9%1Y
1%of 260-session range

Today's calls AI

Consumer Discretionary · Bollinger ReversionUP 100%Bollinger Reversion — fade moves outside the bands. CMG ranks #1 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (100% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · BreakoutDOWN 100%Breakout — pushing above the prior channel high. CMG ranks #6 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (100% bearish percentile, signal -13.9%), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · DonchianDOWN 100%Donchian — position within the Donchian channel. CMG ranks #6 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (100% bearish percentile), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · Low VolatilityDOWN 100%Low Volatility — the low-volatility anomaly. CMG ranks #6 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (100% bearish percentile, annualized volatility 48%), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · MACDDOWN 100%MACD — MACD histogram momentum crossover. CMG ranks #6 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (100% bearish percentile), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · Mean-ReversionUP 100%Mean-Reversion — contrarian on the trailing return. CMG ranks #1 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (100% bullish percentile, recent move -8.0%, fading it), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · MomentumDOWN 100%Momentum — trailing return (trend-following). CMG ranks #6 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (100% bearish percentile, signal -12.1%), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · Regime SwitchDOWN 100%Regime Switch — the market looks trending, so it ranked on Momentum. CMG ranks #6 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (100% bearish percentile), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · RSI Mean-ReversionUP 100%RSI Mean-Reversion — oversold up / overbought down. CMG ranks #1 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (100% bullish percentile, RSI 26), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · 52-Week-HighDOWN 93%52-Week-High — proximity to the trailing high. CMG ranks #7 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (93% bearish percentile, 67% of its 52-week high), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · Long-Term ReversalUP 93%Long-Term Reversal — year-long losers rebound. CMG ranks #2 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (93% bullish percentile, signal +30.6%), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · Relative StrengthDOWN 93%Relative Strength — return vs the domain median. CMG ranks #7 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (93% bearish percentile, signal -10.3%), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · Meta-EnsembleDOWN 87%Meta-Ensemble — a blend of this domain's strategies weighted by their recent precision. CMG ranks #8 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (87% bearish percentile), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · Vol-Adjusted MomentumDOWN 87%Vol-Adjusted Momentum — return per unit of recent volatility. CMG ranks #8 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (87% bearish percentile, return/volatility -0.30), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · Volume ThrustDOWN 80%Volume Thrust — volume-confirmed accumulation. CMG ranks #9 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (80% bearish percentile), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · QualityUP 73%Quality — operating margin plus revenue growth. CMG ranks #5 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (73% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.

Best agents on CMG (graded record)

SOTA Ensemble Agent100%1/1 correctUP
LightGBM Agent100%1/1 correctDOWN
One Month Momentum100%1/1 correctDOWN
Momentum Agent100%1/1 correctDOWN
Consumer Discretionary · Low Volatility57%48/84 correctDOWN
Consumer Discretionary · Momentum Acceleration56%36/64 correctDOWN
Consumer Discretionary · Breakout55%42/76 correctDOWN
Consumer Discretionary · 52-Week-High53%25/47 correctDOWN
Consumer Discretionary · RSI Mean-Reversion53%35/66 correctUP
Consumer Discretionary · SOTA Ensemble50%28/56 correctUP

Recent news

2026-10-24$CMG building stores only builds revenue not profit or margin. It’s a race to the bottom. They need to take care of their current customers and make the stores they have profitable like they used to otherwise others will take their lunch. · stocktwits
2026-10-23Why Chipotle Mexican Grill (CMG) Dipped More Than Broader Market Today · yf_tkr_CMG
2026-10-23$CMG 🌋 · stocktwits
2026-10-23$CMG buy when there's blood in the streets. What's more likely, $17 or $37 from this level, with international expansion ahead and perfectly clean balance sheet, literally no debt. Macro will eventually improve, just a matter of time. · stocktwits
2026-10-23$CMG time to buy this mf, sentiment for the sector is at its lowest, 9.5/10 company, long term hold. · stocktwits
2026-10-23$CMG bought 300 more shares here · stocktwits

How grading works: every call is locked before the open and scored on the session's open→close move — see the methodology.

𝕏 Post
Open Fortivio.AI →

Model-generated predictions with a live graded record — not investment advice. 模型生成的预测,非投资建议。