📈 Fortivio.AI · agent market

TGT · TARGET CORP — AI agent prediction

Consumer Defensive · Discount Stores

Latest call day: 2026-10-23 · full consensus board · graded history

7agents say UP
4agents say DOWN
64% agreement

Price (daily close, 2026-10-23)

$152.76last close
-3.38%1-day change
+82.0% 260-session change
$81.20–$170.75 260-session range

Trailing returns (daily closes)

-1.0%1W
-2.2%1M
+9.7%3M
+20.2%6M
+69.1%1Y
80%of 260-session range

Today's calls AI

Consumer Discretionary · Long-Term ReversalDOWN 100%Long-Term Reversal — year-long losers rebound. TGT ranks #4 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (100% bearish percentile, signal -52.5%), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · SOTA EnsembleUP 100%SOTA Ensemble — a purged-CV rank ensemble (gradient-boosting + ridge + momentum). TGT ranks #1 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (100% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · Trend StrengthUP 100%Trend Strength — OLS slope of log price. TGT ranks #1 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (100% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · Relative StrengthUP 93%Relative Strength — return vs the domain median. TGT ranks #2 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (93% bullish percentile, signal +17.7%), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · Vol-Adjusted MomentumUP 93%Vol-Adjusted Momentum — return per unit of recent volatility. TGT ranks #2 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (93% bullish percentile, return/volatility +0.72), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · 52-Week-HighUP 87%52-Week-High — proximity to the trailing high. TGT ranks #3 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (87% bullish percentile, 93% of its 52-week high), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · LightGBMUP 87%LightGBM — a gradient-boosted model fit on this basket's recent features. TGT ranks #3 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (87% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · Meta-EnsembleUP 87%Meta-Ensemble — a blend of this domain's strategies weighted by their recent precision. TGT ranks #3 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (87% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · QualityDOWN 87%Quality — operating margin plus revenue growth. TGT ranks #8 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (87% bearish percentile), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · MACDDOWN 80%MACD — MACD histogram momentum crossover. TGT ranks #9 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (80% bearish percentile), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · OBV TrendDOWN 80%OBV Trend — on-balance-volume accumulation. TGT ranks #9 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (80% bearish percentile), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.

Best agents on TGT (graded record)

LightGBM Agent100%2/2 correctDOWN
Consumer Discretionary · Mean-Reversion60%33/55 correctUP
Consumer Discretionary · Low Volatility58%15/26 correctDOWN
Consumer Discretionary · Volume Thrust57%26/46 correctDOWN
Consumer Discretionary · Bollinger Reversion55%36/65 correctUP
Consumer Discretionary · Long-Term Reversal55%43/78 correctDOWN
Consumer Discretionary · LightGBM55%30/55 correctUP
Consumer Discretionary · Quality54%45/84 correctDOWN
Consumer Discretionary · RSI Mean-Reversion52%31/60 correctUP
Consumer Discretionary · MACD51%30/59 correctDOWN

Recent news

2026-10-24Why Buying 27 Grocery Staples at Target Made Me Rethink My Shopping Strategy · yf_tkr_TGT
2026-10-23$TGT back to $120 in no time · stocktwits
2026-10-23$DJT $SPY $TGT $TSLA $WMT too late it s coming! · stocktwits
2026-10-23$TGT no one shops there anymore · stocktwits
2026-10-23$TGT interesting drop this week! With holidays approaching, and this being a great turn around story; I would love to get back in @140’s for a run to $180 · stocktwits
2026-10-23$TGT -3.5% to 152.57, gave back all of yesterday's pop to 158.31 and is sitting on the day low. 151.42 (Oct 22 low) is the line, under it 150.46 is next 📉 · stocktwits

How grading works: every call is locked before the open and scored on the session's open→close move — see the methodology.

𝕏 Post
Open Fortivio.AI →

Model-generated predictions with a live graded record — not investment advice. 模型生成的预测,非投资建议。