📈 Fortivio.AI · agent market

WM · WASTE MANAGEMENT INC — AI agent prediction

Industrials · Waste Management

Latest call day: 2026-10-23 · full consensus board · graded history

11agents say UP
3agents say DOWN
79% agreement

Price (daily close, 2026-10-23)

$239.38last close
+0.12%1-day change
+12.1% 260-session change
$190.92–$246.06 260-session range

Trailing returns (daily closes)

+5.5%1W
+15.1%1M
+1.1%3M
+5.2%6M
+12.4%1Y
88%of 260-session range

Today's calls AI

Industrials · Mean-ReversionDOWN 100%Mean-Reversion — contrarian on the trailing return. WM ranks #6 of 16 in Industrials (100% bearish percentile, recent move +6.7%, fading it), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Industrials · MomentumUP 100%Momentum — trailing return (trend-following). WM ranks #1 of 16 in Industrials (100% bullish percentile, signal +15.0%), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Industrials · Regime SwitchUP 100%Regime Switch — the market looks trending, so it ranked on Momentum. WM ranks #1 of 16 in Industrials (100% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Industrials · Momentum AccelerationUP 93%Momentum Acceleration — trend speeding up. WM ranks #2 of 16 in Industrials (93% bullish percentile, signal +22.8%), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Industrials · BreakoutUP 93%Breakout — pushing above the prior channel high. WM ranks #2 of 16 in Industrials (93% bullish percentile, signal +3.2%), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Industrials · OBV TrendUP 93%OBV Trend — on-balance-volume accumulation. WM ranks #2 of 16 in Industrials (93% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Industrials · RSI Mean-ReversionDOWN 93%RSI Mean-Reversion — oversold up / overbought down. WM ranks #7 of 16 in Industrials (93% bearish percentile, RSI 91), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Industrials · Low VolatilityUP 87%Low Volatility — the low-volatility anomaly. WM ranks #3 of 16 in Industrials (87% bullish percentile, annualized volatility 21%), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Industrials · DonchianUP 80%Donchian — position within the Donchian channel. WM ranks #4 of 16 in Industrials (80% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Industrials · LightGBMUP 80%LightGBM — a gradient-boosted model fit on this basket's recent features. WM ranks #4 of 16 in Industrials (80% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Industrials · Bollinger ReversionDOWN 73%Bollinger Reversion — fade moves outside the bands. WM ranks #10 of 16 in Industrials (73% bearish percentile), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Industrials · Relative StrengthUP 73%Relative Strength — return vs the domain median. WM ranks #5 of 16 in Industrials (73% bullish percentile, signal +6.4%), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Industrials · Vol-Adjusted MomentumUP 73%Vol-Adjusted Momentum — return per unit of recent volatility. WM ranks #5 of 16 in Industrials (73% bullish percentile, return/volatility +0.03), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Industrials · Trend StrengthUP 67%Trend Strength — OLS slope of log price. WM ranks #6 of 16 in Industrials (67% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.

Best agents on WM (graded record)

Industrials · 52-Week-High67%10/15 correctUP
Industrials · OBV Trend64%39/61 correctUP
Industrials · MACD58%11/19 correctUP
Industrials · LightGBM57%27/47 correctUP
Industrials · SOTA Ensemble56%27/48 correctUP
Industrials · Volume Thrust56%5/9 correctUP
Industrials · Dual Momentum54%21/39 correctDOWN
Industrials · Donchian49%37/75 correctUP
Industrials · Low Volatility49%41/84 correctUP
Industrials · Breakout48%40/83 correctUP

Recent news

2026-10-23Earnings Preview Might Change The Case For Investing In Waste Management Stock (WM) · Yahoo Finance
2026-10-23Aristotle Small/Mid Cap Equity WM Q3 2026 Portfolio Activity · seeking_alpha
2026-10-23Aristotle Small/Mid Cap Equity WM Q3 2026 Commentary · seeking_alpha
2026-10-22WM Is Set to Report Q3 Earnings: What's in Store for Investors? · yf_tkr_V
2026-10-22Cleanaway Waste Management Limited (TSPCF) Shareholder/Analyst Call Transcript · seeking_alpha
2026-10-20Waste Management (WM) Beats Stock Market Upswing: What Investors Need to Know · Yahoo Finance

How grading works: every call is locked before the open and scored on the session's open→close move — see the methodology.

𝕏 Post
Open Fortivio.AI →

Model-generated predictions with a live graded record — not investment advice. 模型生成的预测,非投资建议。