📈 Fortivio.AI · agent market

AMAT · APPLIED MATERIALS INC /DE — AI agent prediction

Technology · Semiconductor Equipment & Materials

Latest call day: 2026-10-23 · full consensus board · graded history

4agents say UP
12agents say DOWN
75% agreement

Price (daily close, 2026-10-23)

$377.24last close
+0.44%1-day change
+72.8% 260-session change
$202.28–$738.88 260-session range

Trailing returns (daily closes)

-7.8%1W
-20.5%1M
-26.9%3M
-9.3%6M
+72.0%1Y
33%of 260-session range

Today's calls AI

Semiconductors · Momentum AccelerationDOWN 100%Momentum Acceleration — trend speeding up. AMAT ranks #9 of 25 in Semiconductors (100% bearish percentile, signal -33.7%), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Mean-Reversion AgentUP 98%Mean-Reversion — contrarian on the trailing return. AMAT ranks #10 of 516 in this basket (98% bullish percentile, recent move -12.7%, fading it), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Semiconductors · Relative StrengthDOWN 96%Relative Strength — return vs the domain median. AMAT ranks #10 of 25 in Semiconductors (96% bearish percentile, signal -18.8%), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Semiconductors · RSI Mean-ReversionUP 96%RSI Mean-Reversion — oversold up / overbought down. AMAT ranks #2 of 25 in Semiconductors (96% bullish percentile, RSI 5), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Semiconductors · Vol-Adjusted MomentumDOWN 96%Vol-Adjusted Momentum — return per unit of recent volatility. AMAT ranks #10 of 25 in Semiconductors (96% bearish percentile, return/volatility -0.59), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Semiconductors · Trend StrengthDOWN 92%Trend Strength — OLS slope of log price. AMAT ranks #11 of 25 in Semiconductors (92% bearish percentile), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Semiconductors · 52-Week-HighDOWN 88%52-Week-High — proximity to the trailing high. AMAT ranks #12 of 25 in Semiconductors (88% bearish percentile, 52% of its 52-week high), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Semiconductors · Mean-ReversionUP 88%Mean-Reversion — contrarian on the trailing return. AMAT ranks #4 of 25 in Semiconductors (88% bullish percentile, recent move -12.7%, fading it), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Semiconductors · OBV TrendDOWN 83%OBV Trend — on-balance-volume accumulation. AMAT ranks #13 of 25 in Semiconductors (83% bearish percentile), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Semiconductors · Volume ThrustDOWN 83%Volume Thrust — volume-confirmed accumulation. AMAT ranks #13 of 25 in Semiconductors (83% bearish percentile), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Semiconductors · BreakoutDOWN 79%Breakout — pushing above the prior channel high. AMAT ranks #14 of 25 in Semiconductors (79% bearish percentile, signal -30.7%), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Semiconductors · SOTA EnsembleDOWN 79%SOTA Ensemble — a purged-CV rank ensemble (gradient-boosting + ridge + momentum). AMAT ranks #14 of 25 in Semiconductors (79% bearish percentile), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Semiconductors · Bollinger ReversionUP 71%Bollinger Reversion — fade moves outside the bands. AMAT ranks #8 of 25 in Semiconductors (71% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Semiconductors · MACDDOWN 71%MACD — MACD histogram momentum crossover. AMAT ranks #16 of 25 in Semiconductors (71% bearish percentile), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Semiconductors · Meta-EnsembleDOWN 71%Meta-Ensemble — a blend of this domain's strategies weighted by their recent precision. AMAT ranks #16 of 25 in Semiconductors (71% bearish percentile), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Semiconductors · MomentumDOWN 71%Momentum — trailing return (trend-following). AMAT ranks #16 of 25 in Semiconductors (71% bearish percentile, signal -20.8%), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.

Best agents on AMAT (graded record)

One Month Momentum64%9/14 correctDOWN
Momentum Agent59%10/17 correctDOWN
Semiconductors · Breakout59%27/46 correctDOWN
Semiconductors · Low Volatility57%4/7 correctDOWN
Semiconductors · Regime Switch57%4/7 correctDOWN
Semiconductors · RSI Mean-Reversion56%31/55 correctUP
Semiconductors · Bollinger Reversion55%31/56 correctUP
Semiconductors · Long-Term Reversal55%6/11 correctDOWN
Semiconductors · Momentum Acceleration54%25/46 correctDOWN
Semiconductors · Volume Thrust53%29/55 correctDOWN

Recent news

2026-10-24Applied Materials Sinks 17% in a Week After a Forecast-Free Investor Day: “Tremendous Confidence” · yf_tkr_AMAT
2026-10-24Applied Materials Stock: Buy The Engineering Powerhouse Behind AI (NASDAQ:AMAT) · Seeking Alpha
2026-10-23Applied Materials (AMAT) Stock Could Be 35% Above Fair Value After AI Manufacturing News · yf_tkr_AMAT
2026-10-23$AMAT < · stocktwits
2026-10-23Here is how top 20 Nasdaq stocks are doing so far today. $MU $AMD $SPCX $INTC $AMAT are leading small gains. · stocktwits
2026-10-23$AMAT bought more. · stocktwits

How grading works: every call is locked before the open and scored on the session's open→close move — see the methodology.

𝕏 Post
Open Fortivio.AI →

Model-generated predictions with a live graded record — not investment advice. 模型生成的预测,非投资建议。