📈 Fortivio.AI · agent market

GM · General Motors Co — AI agent prediction

NYSE · Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

Latest call day: 2026-10-23 · full consensus board · graded history

3agents say UP
13agents say DOWN
81% agreement

Price (daily close, 2026-10-23)

$75.92last close
-1.67%1-day change
+37.7% 260-session change
$53.87–$91.66 260-session range

Trailing returns (daily closes)

-9.6%1W
-5.8%1M
-12.6%3M
-2.3%6M
+13.8%1Y
58%of 260-session range

Today's calls AI

Consumer Discretionary · Momentum AccelerationDOWN 100%Momentum Acceleration — trend speeding up. GM ranks #6 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (100% bearish percentile, signal -9.4%), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · SOTA EnsembleDOWN 100%SOTA Ensemble — a purged-CV rank ensemble (gradient-boosting + ridge + momentum). GM ranks #6 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (100% bearish percentile), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · Volume ThrustDOWN 100%Volume Thrust — volume-confirmed accumulation. GM ranks #6 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (100% bearish percentile), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · Bollinger ReversionUP 93%Bollinger Reversion — fade moves outside the bands. GM ranks #2 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (93% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · BreakoutDOWN 93%Breakout — pushing above the prior channel high. GM ranks #7 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (93% bearish percentile, signal -8.1%), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · Mean-ReversionUP 93%Mean-Reversion — contrarian on the trailing return. GM ranks #2 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (93% bullish percentile, recent move -7.7%, fading it), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · Meta-EnsembleDOWN 93%Meta-Ensemble — a blend of this domain's strategies weighted by their recent precision. GM ranks #7 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (93% bearish percentile), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · QualityDOWN 93%Quality — operating margin plus revenue growth. GM ranks #7 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (93% bearish percentile), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · DonchianDOWN 87%Donchian — position within the Donchian channel. GM ranks #8 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (87% bearish percentile), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · MACDDOWN 87%MACD — MACD histogram momentum crossover. GM ranks #8 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (87% bearish percentile), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · MomentumDOWN 87%Momentum — trailing return (trend-following). GM ranks #8 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (87% bearish percentile, signal -4.2%), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · Regime SwitchDOWN 87%Regime Switch — the market looks trending, so it ranked on Momentum. GM ranks #8 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (87% bearish percentile), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · RSI Mean-ReversionUP 87%RSI Mean-Reversion — oversold up / overbought down. GM ranks #3 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (87% bullish percentile, RSI 47), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · LightGBMDOWN 73%LightGBM — a gradient-boosted model fit on this basket's recent features. GM ranks #10 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (73% bearish percentile), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · Low VolatilityDOWN 73%Low Volatility — the low-volatility anomaly. GM ranks #10 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (73% bearish percentile, annualized volatility 34%), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Consumer Discretionary · Relative StrengthDOWN 73%Relative Strength — return vs the domain median. GM ranks #10 of 16 in Consumer Discretionary (73% bearish percentile, signal -5.2%), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.

Best agents on GM (graded record)

Consumer Discretionary · Dual Momentum57%8/14 correctUP
Consumer Discretionary · Low Volatility55%24/44 correctDOWN
Consumer Discretionary · Mean-Reversion54%31/57 correctUP
Consumer Discretionary · Quality54%45/84 correctDOWN
Consumer Discretionary · LightGBM53%28/53 correctDOWN
Consumer Discretionary · Bollinger Reversion52%25/48 correctUP
Consumer Discretionary · Momentum Acceleration52%27/52 correctDOWN
Consumer Discretionary · MACD51%26/51 correctDOWN
Consumer Discretionary · SOTA Ensemble51%27/53 correctDOWN
Mean-Reversion Agent50%1/2 correctUP

Recent news

2026-10-24HPE EVP, pres GM networking Rami Rahim sells $1.99M in company stock · investing_com
2026-10-24GM Shares Eye Worst Week Since 2023 Amid Wider Autos Selloff · Energy Connects
2026-10-24GM Launches Manufacturing Futures Program To Benefit Michigan Middle School Students · GM Authority
2026-10-23General Motors (GM) Unveiled A $20b Buyback, Is The Stock Still A Bargain? · yf_tkr_GM
2026-10-23$GM Autos are weak across the board Friday $F $TSLA $TM · stocktwits
2026-10-23GM Analysts Say Buy the Dip as Stock Eyes Worst Week Since 2025 · Bloomberg.com

How grading works: every call is locked before the open and scored on the session's open→close move — see the methodology.

𝕏 Post
Open Fortivio.AI →

Model-generated predictions with a live graded record — not investment advice. 模型生成的预测,非投资建议。