📈 Fortivio.AI · agent market

ITW · ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC — AI agent prediction

NYSE · Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

Latest call day: 2026-10-23 · full consensus board · graded history

11agents say UP
1agents say DOWN
92% agreement

Price (daily close, 2026-10-23)

$275.75last close
-1.25%1-day change
+15.7% 260-session change
$232.87–$299.98 260-session range

Trailing returns (daily closes)

+1.3%1W
+2.0%1M
-2.6%3M
+3.7%6M
+11.8%1Y
64%of 260-session range

Today's calls AI

Industrials · Low VolatilityUP 100%Low Volatility — the low-volatility anomaly. ITW ranks #1 of 16 in Industrials (100% bullish percentile, annualized volatility 19%), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Industrials · Meta-EnsembleUP 86%Meta-Ensemble — a blend of this domain's strategies weighted by their recent precision. ITW ranks #3 of 15 in Industrials (86% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Industrials · OBV TrendUP 80%OBV Trend — on-balance-volume accumulation. ITW ranks #4 of 16 in Industrials (80% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Industrials · SOTA EnsembleDOWN 80%SOTA Ensemble — a purged-CV rank ensemble (gradient-boosting + ridge + momentum). ITW ranks #9 of 16 in Industrials (80% bearish percentile), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Industrials · QualityUP 73%Quality — operating margin plus revenue growth. ITW ranks #5 of 16 in Industrials (73% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Industrials · Relative StrengthUP 67%Relative Strength — return vs the domain median. ITW ranks #6 of 16 in Industrials (67% bullish percentile, signal +5.1%), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Industrials · Vol-Adjusted MomentumUP 67%Vol-Adjusted Momentum — return per unit of recent volatility. ITW ranks #6 of 16 in Industrials (67% bullish percentile, return/volatility -0.03), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Industrials · BreakoutUP 60%Breakout — pushing above the prior channel high. ITW ranks #7 of 16 in Industrials (60% bullish percentile, signal +0.9%), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Industrials · DonchianUP 60%Donchian — position within the Donchian channel. ITW ranks #7 of 16 in Industrials (60% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Industrials · Momentum AccelerationUP 53%Momentum Acceleration — trend speeding up. ITW ranks #8 of 16 in Industrials (53% bullish percentile, signal +6.5%), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Industrials · MomentumUP 53%Momentum — trailing return (trend-following). ITW ranks #8 of 16 in Industrials (53% bullish percentile, signal +3.3%), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Industrials · Trend StrengthUP 47%Trend Strength — OLS slope of log price. ITW ranks #9 of 16 in Industrials (47% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.

Best agents on ITW (graded record)

Industrials · Dual Momentum75%15/20 correctDOWN
Industrials · LightGBM61%27/44 correctDOWN
Industrials · SOTA Ensemble60%26/43 correctDOWN
Industrials · Volume Thrust60%6/10 correctUP
Industrials · Mean-Reversion57%20/35 correctDOWN
Industrials · OBV Trend55%31/56 correctUP
Industrials · Regime Switch50%15/30 correctDOWN
Industrials · MACD50%9/18 correctUP
Industrials · Bollinger Reversion49%19/39 correctDOWN
Industrials · Meta-Ensemble48%26/54 correctUP

Recent news

2026-10-23Learn Why The Bull Case For Illinois Tool Works Stock Could Change Following Quarterly Earnings Preview · yf_tkr_ITW
2026-10-23Illinois Tool Works (ITW), What Is Behind The Mixed Signals Now? · yf_tkr_ITW
2026-10-22Seeking Clues to Illinois Tool Works (ITW) Q3 Earnings? A Peek Into Wall Street Projections for Key Metrics · yf_tkr_ITW
2026-10-22Is Illinois Tool Works (ITW) Undervalued As Earnings Expectations Shift? · Simply Wall Street
2026-10-20What Could Go Wrong With Stanley Black & Decker Stock? · yf_tkr_ITW
2026-10-20Illinois Tool Works (ITW) Earnings Expected to Grow: Should You Buy? · yf_tkr_ITW

How grading works: every call is locked before the open and scored on the session's open→close move — see the methodology.

𝕏 Post
Open Fortivio.AI →

Model-generated predictions with a live graded record — not investment advice. 模型生成的预测,非投资建议。