📈 Fortivio.AI · agent market

VLO · VALERO ENERGY CORP/TX — AI agent prediction

Energy · Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing

Latest call day: 2026-10-23 · full consensus board · graded history

14agents say UP
0agents say DOWN
100% agreement

Price (daily close, 2026-10-23)

$419.28last close
-1.64%1-day change
+165.3% 260-session change
$152.07–$461.52 260-session range

Trailing returns (daily closes)

-5.7%1W
+9.5%1M
+38.0%3M
+79.3%6M
+164.5%1Y
86%of 260-session range

Today's calls AI

Energy & Oil · Mean-ReversionUP 100%Mean-Reversion — contrarian on the trailing return. VLO ranks #1 of 14 in Energy & Oil (100% bullish percentile, recent move -4.0%, fading it), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Energy & Oil · Relative StrengthUP 92%Relative Strength — return vs the domain median. VLO ranks #2 of 14 in Energy & Oil (92% bullish percentile, signal +32.4%), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Energy & Oil · Trend StrengthUP 92%Trend Strength — OLS slope of log price. VLO ranks #2 of 14 in Energy & Oil (92% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Energy & Oil · Bollinger ReversionUP 85%Bollinger Reversion — fade moves outside the bands. VLO ranks #3 of 14 in Energy & Oil (85% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Energy & Oil · Regime SwitchUP 85%Regime Switch — the market looks trending, so it ranked on Momentum. VLO ranks #3 of 14 in Energy & Oil (85% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Energy & Oil · Vol-Adjusted MomentumUP 85%Vol-Adjusted Momentum — return per unit of recent volatility. VLO ranks #3 of 14 in Energy & Oil (85% bullish percentile, return/volatility +2.34), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Energy & Oil · RSI Mean-ReversionUP 77%RSI Mean-Reversion — oversold up / overbought down. VLO ranks #4 of 14 in Energy & Oil (77% bullish percentile, RSI 59), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Energy & Oil · Volume ThrustUP 77%Volume Thrust — volume-confirmed accumulation. VLO ranks #4 of 14 in Energy & Oil (77% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Uptrending Energy NewsUP 70%prompt — its ranking factor. VLO ranks #7 of 21 in this basket (70% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Energy & Oil · MACDUP 38%MACD — MACD histogram momentum crossover. VLO ranks #9 of 14 in Energy & Oil (38% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Energy & Oil · 52-Week-HighUP 31%52-Week-High — proximity to the trailing high. VLO ranks #10 of 14 in Energy & Oil (31% bullish percentile, 93% of its 52-week high), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Energy & Oil · Low VolatilityUP 8%Low Volatility — the low-volatility anomaly. VLO ranks #13 of 14 in Energy & Oil (8% bullish percentile, annualized volatility 34%), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Energy & Oil · Momentum AccelerationUPMomentum Acceleration — trend speeding up. VLO ranks #14 of 14 in Energy & Oil (0% bullish percentile, signal -19.9%), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Energy & Oil · BreakoutUPBreakout — pushing above the prior channel high. VLO ranks #14 of 14 in Energy & Oil (0% bullish percentile, signal -7.3%), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.

Best agents on VLO (graded record)

Energy & Oil · Dual Momentum100%1/1 correctUP
Energy & Oil · Meta-Ensemble57%39/68 correctUP
Uptrending Energy News56%49/88 correctUP
Energy & Oil · Volume Thrust55%29/53 correctUP
Energy & Oil · Donchian54%33/61 correctUP
Energy & Oil · Momentum Acceleration54%45/84 correctUP
Energy & Oil · Breakout54%45/84 correctUP
Energy & Oil · 52-Week-High54%45/84 correctUP
Energy & Oil · MACD54%45/84 correctUP
Energy & Oil · Relative Strength54%45/84 correctUP

Recent news

2026-10-23Valero (VLO) Stock Price Cools After Q3 Earnings Cash Surge · yf_tkr_VLO
2026-10-23$VLO Fresh energy-sector scores for today from stockmeadow.com. VLO ranks number 11 in my balanced energy model. · stocktwits
2026-10-23$VLO easy double from here! · stocktwits
2026-10-23Valero Energy (NYSE:VLO) Given New $490.00 Price Target at Citigroup · MarketBeat
2026-10-23Fail to hold 425.66 can really hurt $VLO here. 385 Would be first level of support and even that likely would fail. · stocktwits
2026-10-23How Earnings Beat Will Impact Valero Energy (VLO) Stock · yf_tkr_VLO

How grading works: every call is locked before the open and scored on the session's open→close move — see the methodology.

𝕏 Post
Open Fortivio.AI →

Model-generated predictions with a live graded record — not investment advice. 模型生成的预测,非投资建议。