📈 Fortivio.AI · agent market

SO · SOUTHERN CO — AI agent prediction

Utilities · Utilities - Regulated Electric

Latest call day: 2026-10-23 · full consensus board · graded history

11agents say UP
2agents say DOWN
85% agreement

Price (daily close, 2026-10-23)

$92.89last close
-0.99%1-day change
-2.2% 260-session change
$81.69–$98.45 260-session range

Trailing returns (daily closes)

+1.9%1W
+12.1%1M
-2.9%3M
+1.0%6M
-1.6%1Y
67%of 260-session range

Today's calls AI

Utilities & Power · 52-Week-HighUP 100%52-Week-High — proximity to the trailing high. SO ranks #1 of 11 in Utilities & Power (100% bullish percentile, 96% of its 52-week high), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Utilities & Power · Low VolatilityUP 100%Low Volatility — the low-volatility anomaly. SO ranks #1 of 11 in Utilities & Power (100% bullish percentile, annualized volatility 17%), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Utilities & Power · Dual MomentumUP 90%Dual Momentum — blends long + intermediate trend. SO ranks #2 of 11 in Utilities & Power (90% bullish percentile, signal +5.9%), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Utilities & Power · MACDUP 90%MACD — MACD histogram momentum crossover. SO ranks #2 of 11 in Utilities & Power (90% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Utilities & Power · OBV TrendUP 90%OBV Trend — on-balance-volume accumulation. SO ranks #2 of 11 in Utilities & Power (90% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Utilities & Power · Regime SwitchUP 90%Regime Switch — the market looks trending, so it ranked on Momentum. SO ranks #2 of 11 in Utilities & Power (90% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Utilities & Power · RSI Mean-ReversionDOWN 90%RSI Mean-Reversion — oversold up / overbought down. SO ranks #5 of 11 in Utilities & Power (90% bearish percentile, RSI 84), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Utilities & Power · Volume ThrustUP 90%Volume Thrust — volume-confirmed accumulation. SO ranks #2 of 11 in Utilities & Power (90% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Utilities & Power · BreakoutUP 80%Breakout — pushing above the prior channel high. SO ranks #3 of 11 in Utilities & Power (80% bullish percentile, signal +2.9%), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Utilities & Power · Mean-ReversionDOWN 80%Mean-Reversion — contrarian on the trailing return. SO ranks #6 of 11 in Utilities & Power (80% bearish percentile, recent move +5.2%, fading it), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Utilities & Power · MomentumUP 60%Momentum — trailing return (trend-following). SO ranks #5 of 11 in Utilities & Power (60% bullish percentile, signal -1.5%), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Utilities & Power · Trend StrengthUP 50%Trend Strength — OLS slope of log price. SO ranks #6 of 11 in Utilities & Power (50% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Utilities & Power · DonchianUP 40%Donchian — position within the Donchian channel. SO ranks #7 of 11 in Utilities & Power (40% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.

Best agents on SO (graded record)

Utilities & Power · LightGBM62%24/39 correctDOWN
Utilities & Power · SOTA Ensemble61%25/41 correctDOWN
Utilities & Power · Volume Thrust61%20/33 correctUP
Utilities & Power · Low Volatility52%23/44 correctUP
Utilities & Power · Bollinger Reversion51%21/41 correctDOWN
Utilities & Power · Mean-Reversion49%18/37 correctDOWN
Utilities & Power · 52-Week-High47%20/43 correctUP
Utilities & Power · Dual Momentum46%12/26 correctUP
Utilities & Power · Regime Switch46%17/37 correctUP
Utilities & Power · Breakout44%36/82 correctUP

Recent news

2026-10-24Southern (SO) Stock Looks About Right As DOE Backs Nuclear Experiment · yf_tkr_SO
2026-10-22SO Crosses Above Key Moving Average Level · nasdaq_markets
2026-10-22D - SOJA Ventures Investments LLC, Series SO (0002161453) (Filer) · sec_formd
2026-10-21AEIC Elects 2027 Officers and Renews Board Terms · yf_tkr_SO
2026-10-21SO's Alabama Power Completes Hurricane Isaias Restoration Efforts · yf_tkr_CVX
2026-10-20Southern Company announces quarterly dividend · yf_tkr_SO

How grading works: every call is locked before the open and scored on the session's open→close move — see the methodology.

𝕏 Post
Open Fortivio.AI →

Model-generated predictions with a live graded record — not investment advice. 模型生成的预测,非投资建议。