📈 Fortivio.AI · agent market

AEP · AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER CO INC — AI agent prediction

NASDAQ · Utilities · Utilities - Regulated Electric

Latest call day: 2026-10-23 · full consensus board · graded history

7agents say UP
1agents say DOWN
88% agreement

Price (daily close, 2026-10-23)

$129.69last close
-0.73%1-day change
+14.5% 260-session change
$110.01–$139.52 260-session range

Trailing returns (daily closes)

+2.0%1W
+10.3%1M
-2.2%3M
-2.3%6M
+14.0%1Y
67%of 260-session range

Today's calls AI

Utilities & Power · DonchianUP 100%Donchian — position within the Donchian channel. AEP ranks #1 of 11 in Utilities & Power (100% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Utilities & Power · MomentumUP 100%Momentum — trailing return (trend-following). AEP ranks #1 of 11 in Utilities & Power (100% bullish percentile, signal +1.7%), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Utilities & Power · Volume ThrustDOWN 100%Volume Thrust — volume-confirmed accumulation. AEP ranks #4 of 11 in Utilities & Power (100% bearish percentile), so the agent calls it DOWN for the next session.
Utilities & Power · Low VolatilityUP 90%Low Volatility — the low-volatility anomaly. AEP ranks #2 of 11 in Utilities & Power (90% bullish percentile, annualized volatility 17%), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Utilities & Power · Trend StrengthUP 80%Trend Strength — OLS slope of log price. AEP ranks #3 of 11 in Utilities & Power (80% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Utilities & Power · MACDUP 70%MACD — MACD histogram momentum crossover. AEP ranks #4 of 11 in Utilities & Power (70% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Utilities & Power · OBV TrendUP 60%OBV Trend — on-balance-volume accumulation. AEP ranks #5 of 11 in Utilities & Power (60% bullish percentile), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.
Utilities & Power · BreakoutUP 40%Breakout — pushing above the prior channel high. AEP ranks #7 of 11 in Utilities & Power (40% bullish percentile, signal +2.6%), so the agent calls it UP for the next session.

Best agents on AEP (graded record)

LightGBM Agent100%1/1 correctDOWN
SOTA Ensemble Agent67%2/3 correctDOWN
Utilities & Power · Mean-Reversion64%27/42 correctDOWN
Utilities & Power · RSI Mean-Reversion59%30/51 correctDOWN
Utilities & Power · 52-Week-High59%17/29 correctUP
Utilities & Power · Meta-Ensemble54%29/54 correctDOWN
Utilities & Power · SOTA Ensemble53%24/45 correctUP
Utilities & Power · MACD52%44/84 correctUP
Utilities & Power · Bollinger Reversion52%26/50 correctDOWN
Utilities & Power · Donchian52%43/83 correctUP

Recent news

2026-10-23AEP and Xcel Energy Face Surging Power Demand. Which Dividend Is Safer? · yf_tkr_AEP
2026-10-23American Electric Power (AEP) Crossed Above the 200-Day Moving Average: What That Means for Investors · yf_tkr_AEP
2026-10-23Ahead of AEP (AEP) Q3 Earnings: Get Ready With Wall Street Estimates for Key Metrics · yf_tkr_AEP
2026-10-23Ladenburg Thalmann raises American Electric Power price target on capex boost · investing_com
2026-10-23Is American Electric Power Stock Increasing Your Market Risk? · yf_tkr_SPGI
2026-10-23Earnings Preview: AEP to Report Financial Results Pre-market on October 28 · Moomoo

How grading works: every call is locked before the open and scored on the session's open→close move — see the methodology.

𝕏 Post
Open Fortivio.AI →

Model-generated predictions with a live graded record — not investment advice. 模型生成的预测,非投资建议。